Fall Post Season Honors

doggy.jpg

The Athletic department is pleased to announce the following student –athletes and teams that earned post season honors for their outstanding performance both academically and athletically during the fall season.  Congratulations to all recipients who have represented the student-body and the North Babylon community in an exemplary fashion:

Girls Cross Country-James Di Salvo

Emily Michele-All-League

Boys Cross Country-Thomas Duffy


Girls Soccer-Steve Corrado/Vincent Innes

New York State Scholar Athlete Award
Section XI Outstanding Sportsmanship Award

Alyssa Torres-All League
Julia Katsock- All Conference
Kelsey Innes -All-County

Meagan Murdocco-All County

 

Boys Soccer-Michael Cashman/Jack Fengler

Section XI Outstanding Sportsmanship Award

Erick Radke-All League
Danny Mistretta-All League
Luan Elmazi-All Conference
Pat Solomita-All County Academic

 

Girls Gymnastics- Roseann Feise
New York State Scholar Athlete Award
Section XI Outstanding Sportsmanship Award

 

Haley Dennerlein-All League

Delicia James-All League
Elizabeth Mattina-All League
Cristina Montes-All League
Farrah Roesch-All League
Julia Stanger-All League
Caiya Surrency-All League
Julia Tineo-All League

Field Hockey-Caryn Rosenau

New York State Scholar Athlete Award

Destiny Schook-All County Honorable Mention
Emily Valenski-All Conference
Jennifer Parlow-All Division, Suffolk County Senior All Star
Rebecca Innes-Suffolk County Unsung Hero

Girls Tennis-Mario Fiore

New York State Scholar Athlete Award

Katherine Zeffer -All-League
Madaline Davidson-
All-League
Theresa Wall- All League
Stephane Sylvaince- All League

 

Football-Terry Manning/Jim Mango/Joe Rowland

Suffolk County Runner Ups
Big 4 Champions

Brandon Sobotker -All-County, All-Division
Anthony Peters
-All-County, All-Division
Joe Cuomo
-All-County, All-Division
Max Deitch-All County,
-All-Division
Wils Lamonge-All County, All-Division
David Estrella-All Division
Greg Pimentel-All Division
Sean Connor-All Division
PJ Tchinnis- 2nd Team All- Division
Shakeer McPherson- 2nd Team All- Division
Schuyler Valenski- 2nd Team All- Division

 

Volleyball-Laura Cappolla

NYS Scholar Athlete Team Award
Section XI Outstanding Sportsmanship Award

CC Ali-All League
Jessica Szanto-All County Academic
Sofia Kachurka-All County Academic

 

Girls Swimming-DBNB

NYS Scholar Athlete Team Award

Kate Aufort- All-League, 200 m relay, 200 m freestyle
Brooke Hovanec-All League, 200 m relay, 200 m freestyle, 100 m breaststroke